N268992 October 9, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Matti J. Mononen BTTN, Inc.540 President Street, 3rd Floor Brooklyn, NY 11215 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic transmission device from Estonia. Dear Mr. Mononen:In your letter dated September 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise in question, identified as “bt.tn,” is an electronic hardware device equipped with an internal printed circuit board (with a micro-controller) and a WiFi modem. It also contains a small amount of memory, software, and other ancillary electronics, all of which are encapsulated into a plastic enclosure in the form of a button. In use, this device wirelessly communicates the user’s needs into the internet. By simply pressing the button, a pre-defined action established by the user, such as a service order for taxi service, is transmitted through the internet. Once the service order request is received by the vendor in this case, the action is taken. The applicable subheading for the “bt.tn” will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov.Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director, National Commodity Specialist Division