N268629 October 7, 2015 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5512.19.0090 Marc A. Romano Apogee Customs & Trade Consulting, Inc. 23 Vernon Drive Cheektowaga, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester window blind fabric from Turkey Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated August 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited. An assortment of window shade blind sample swatches, in various colors, accompanied your request. The woven swatch, identified as Trade Name Sheer, is said to be of dobby weave construction and manufactured on a rapier loom. According to your submission and information previously provided, this fabric is composed wholly of polyester yarns, 85% staple and 15% filament. Your submission also indicates that a chemical coating, a PVA/PVC blend, has been applied to the reverse side; however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye. Your letter states that the fabric weighs 58 g/m2 and will be imported in widths of 220 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the fabric Trade Name Sheer will be 5512.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers: other, other, other. The duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division