N268322 September 22, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a tube assembly fuel and brake from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated September 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Tube Assembly Fuel and Brake (Item Code 358804W000). It is an assembly consisting of a SUS (Steel Use Stainless) pipe, a flexible hose and a brake pipe used in a hydrogen fueled vehicle. Hydrogen is channeled from the hydrogen storage tank to the fuel cell stack through the pipe and flexible hose. The brake pipe delivers hydraulic brake oil to the rear wheels. The applicable classification subheading for Tube Assembly Fuel and Brake (Item Code 358804W000) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)