N268316 September 25, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Richard Boswell Ortiz International, Inc. 14610 Atlanta Drive P.O. Box 1505 Laredo, TX 78042 RE: The tariff classification of pouches and shopping-style tote bags from China or Vietnam Dear Mr. Boswell: In your letter dated August 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being retained by our office. The submitted samples are two collections of shopping-style tote bags. One collection consists of a pouch with five tote bags. The other collection consists of a pouch with ten tote bags. The pouches and tote bags are constructed of man-made textile material and are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. Each article is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the pouches and tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division