N268275 September 29, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Tomomi Claire Tsuchiya Trinity, Incorporated 2-14-17 Tohoku Niiza-shi Saitama Prefecture 352-0001 Japan RE: The tariff classification of textile mobile device stand and mat from China Dear Ms. Tsuchiya: In your letters dated August 4, 2015 and August 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two items, Magmat and Magfit. Both items are mobile device accessories for tablets, cell phones, watches and other electronic devices. Both items are constructed using a top layer of non-woven felt, a middle layer of rigid polypropylene resin material and the third layer of a knit brushed fabric. The layers are glued together and edges are heat-sealed. A small round magnet is embedded into the item to hold the mobile device’s charging cord. Magmat measures approximately 9 ½" x 6 ½" and Magfit measures approximately 13" x 4". Both designed to lay flat on surfaces. Magfit can be folded in half to be used as a stand. The applicable subheading for the Magmat and the Magfit will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be retained as per your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division