N267991 September 10, 2015 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Julie Vair Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum corner housing from China Dear Ms. Vair: In your letter dated July 6, 2015, on behalf of National Industrial Concepts, Inc. dba NIC Global (NIC), you requested a tariff classification ruling on a corner housing. Additional information was requested in order to issue a ruling. We received your resubmission dated August 19, 2015, which included a sample of the subject corner housing. The item that you plan to import is identified as the Housing, Corner, Handle, Right LP16, Part Number 3321576. The corner housing is described as a component of the outer cover that will be attached to the handle/latch of a defibrillator. The item in question is made of die cast aluminum. You stated in your letter that the “corner housing has to be combined with other pieces to perform its job”, however, the subject item is imported separately from the other components of the outer cover, the handle/latch and the defibrillator. You proposed classification for the aluminum corner housing in heading 9018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTSUS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-mechanical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof. The subject merchandise would not be considered a part of a medical device as it is not integral to the functionality of the defibrillator. The corner housing is therefore not classifiable under heading 9018, HTSUS. Accordingly, the corner housing is classifiable under heading 7616, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the Housing, Corner, Handle, Right LP16, Part Number 3321576, will be 7616.99.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division