N267953 September 17, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9015.90.0090 Ms. Yalin Lee Netatmo 892 Rue Yves Kermen Boulogne Billancourt, 92100, France RE: The tariff classification of the Netatmo Wall Mount from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the Netatmo Wall Mount, part number NWM01. Based on the information provided, this mount is designed specifically for both Netatmo’s rain and wind gauges. Capable of attaching the gauges to a wall or a pole, the mount is comprised of three main components: a standard ¼” mounting bracket constructed of aluminum alloy, a pole/railing adapter constructed of plastic and rubber, and two stainless steel hose clamps. Three screws and three anchors are also included for wall mounting. The applicable subheading for the Netatmo Wall Mount will be 9015.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Surveying (including photogrammetrical surveying), hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, excluding compasses; rangefinders; parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Other. The rate of duty derived from 9015.80.80, HTSUS, will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division