N267895 September 11, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231 Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 Republic of Korea RE: The tariff classification of an engine bracket from South Korea. Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated August 20, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and technical illustrations were submitted. The item under consideration is a stiffener-crankcase, item number 2175184800. The stiffener-crankcase is a triangular shaped steel casting designed for use in a motor vehicle. It functions as a bracket and mounts the left side of the engine to the chassis or the frame of a motor vehicle. The illustrations submitted indicate the elongated portion of the bracket has three holes that bolt to the side of the engine and four holes that bolt to the chassis of the motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the stiffener-crankcase, item number 2175184800, will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base Metal Mountings, fittings and similar Articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof; Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division