N267858 August 24, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000 Kevin Shen Customs and Trade Compliance Uninations Corporation 67 Walnut Ave, Ste 303 Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of the Deskline Built-in Actuator from Denmark Dear Mr. Shen: In your letter dated August 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Linak US Inc. A sample was submitted for review and returned as requested. The merchandise in question is the Deskline Built-in Actuator DB12. This device measures approximately 19 inches in length, 1 ½ inches in width, and 1 ½ inches in depth. A 9 inch motor cable with a connector is attached on one end and a threaded connection for a screw on the opposite end. This actuator contains an 18V DC brushed motor with 100 watt maximum output. The Deskline Built-in Actuator DB12 is used to control the height of a desk. The applicable subheading for the Deskline Built-in Actuator DB12 will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors…: Other DC motors…: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W." The rate of duty will be 4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division