N267857 September 11, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Amanda K. Broitman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a watch box from China Dear Ms. Broitman: In your letter dated August 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Casio America, Inc. You have submitted one sample which is being returned to you. Style BGG-WH-BOX-Baby-G Box is a watch box. It is constructed of paperboard that is wholly covered with plastic coated paper. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The watch box is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to one watch subsequent to its initial use. The box is suitable for long-term use. The interior of the box is fitted with one textile pillow intended to hold the watch in place. The box measures approximately 3.25” (D) x 3.25” (H) x 3.25” (W). The applicable subheading the watch box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division