N267798 August 31, 2015 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Jeff Weinstein JV CHB Inc. 14 West Hawthorne Avenue, Suite #109 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of the Pholder 2.0 from China Dear Mr. Weinstein: In your letter received by our office on August 18, 2015, on behalf of XSories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, literature and pictures of the Pholder 2.0 were submitted for our review. The item under consideration is identified as the Pholder 2.0, article code PHOH2/SIL-ORA/EAN code 3700276346594, and is described as a universal mount for smart devices. The Pholder 2.0 is composed of aluminum and features ¼ inch universal screw threads, an anti-slip foam pad with a clamp and a black silicone strip on the front of the mount. You indicated that the article can be attached to any ¼ x 20 mm mountable device including a variety of XSories tripods and telescopic poles. The Pholder 2.0 can also be used by itself as a desktop phone stand. The unit measures approximately 6.95 cm in height by 1.79 cm in length by 2.58 cm in depth and weighs 42 grams. The applicable subheading for the Pholder 2.0, article code PHOH2/SIL-ORA/EAN code 3700276346594, will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division