N267746 August 27, 2015 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a knit beanie from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 30, 2015 and received by this office on August 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item accompanied your letter. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Your submitted sample, Style K-045, is identified by you as a “Reversible Shaped Beanie.” The item is constructed from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent nylon knit fabric with the reverse side constructed of the same fabric in a contrasting color. The beanie-style hat is snug-fitting with shaping seams and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Style K-045 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textiles fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division