N267640 September 4, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry case from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you. Item number 9037751 is a jewelry case constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to rings, necklaces, earrings and bracelets. It has a handle, a press-lock closure, and measures approximately 4.5" (H) x 3.75" (W) x 3" (D). The case opens flat to an interior consisting of three section: a section fitted for rings, a section with hooks, and a section that has a snap closing cover. The interior is textile-lined. The applicable subheading for item number 9037751 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division