N267584 August 27, 2015 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a knit hat from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Your submitted sample, Style K-046, is identified by you as a “Trapper Hat.” The trapper-style hat is constructed of 100 percent acrylic knit fabric and is lined with a 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The front has a flap that folds up and fastens to the crown of the hat by two snaps. On either side of the hat are two ear flaps. Each ear flap has approximately 11 inch long ties of tubular knit construction connected to its bottom. The ties are used to secure the ear flaps in place by tying them together under the chin or up on the crown. The applicable subheading for the “Trapper Hat” will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textiles fabric, in the piece (but not is strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division