N267578 September 2, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Rizner Import Manager Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you. Style 229412 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and personal effects during travel. The bag has a large main interior compartment with a zipper closure and a small zippered interior pocket. The bag also has three exterior zippered pockets, one at either end and one on the front panel. The bag has two carry handles and a detachable, adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 26” (W) x 12” (H) x 10.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag the will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division