N267464 August 26, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.93.7500 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of roller type one way clutch from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated August 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item being considered is a Roller Type One Way Clutch (Item Code 45689-26700), which incorporates an outer race and is assembled into an automatic transmission. It mechanically transmits power in one direction in the first gear and stops the power in other gears, without the need for external power, such as hydraulic control. Subsequently, it prevents the reverse rotation. The roller clutch is connected to the planetary gear of the automatic transmission. The outer race of the roller clutch is constructed of steel and measures 178 millimeters (mm) in external diameter. It controls the movement of the roller by narrowing the space in circumferential direction. The roller is made of steel and measures 6 mm in diameter and 15 mm in length. It transmits (or seizes) the torque according to the movement of the roller between the inner and the outer races. The spring is made of steel and measures 13 mm in length. It gives spring force to the rollers that enables each roller to transmit torque at the same time. The block bearing is 11.4 mm in length, and constructed of sintered-copper. It maintains the concentricity of the inner and outer races. The cage measures 157 mm in diameter and made of polyamide. The spring is assembled to the cage, which maintains the position of the roller. The applicable classification subheading for the Roller Type One Way Clutch (Item Code 45689-26700) will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Clutches: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division