N267242 March 18, 2016 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The Classification of TP-808/(4aS,8aS,9S)-3-(benzyloxy)-4a-(tert-butyldimethylsilyloxy)-9-(dimethylamino)-8a,9-dihydronaphthol[2,3-d]isoxazole-4,5(4aH,8H)-dione from France Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated August 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. On August 19, 2015, we submitted your request to our CBP laboratory and received their report. We regret the lengthy delay. Your inquiry pertains a tariff classification ruling on TP-808/(4aS,8aS,9S)-3-(benzyloxy)-4a-(tert-butyldimethylsilyloxy)-9-(dimethylamino)-8a,9-dihydronaphthol[2,3-d]isoxazole-4,5(4aH,8H)-dione. The applicable classification for the above will be in subheading 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division