N267235 August 20, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060 Daniel A Ninedorf Ox Creek Energy Associates Inc. 3120 S. Business Dr. #186 Sheboygan, WI 53081 RE: The tariff classification of the CoroCAM 8 from South Africa Dear Mr. Ninedorf: In your letter dated July 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is the CoroCAM 8, a daylight corona camera which overlays a corona image onto either a visible or infrared (IR) image. This battery operated camera is comprised of a high spec Sony visible camera, a radiometric FLIR thermal IR camera and a solar blind UV (ultraviolet) camera. Designed to be handheld or mounted, the CoroCAM 8 is utilized in the electric utility and high voltage research and development fields for the inspection of various high voltage equipment. This professional grade camera makes it possible to do thermal IR and UV inspections at the same time detecting hot spots and external electrical discharges, both indicators of problem areas. You state that “the UV camera quantifies the photons of UV light emitted per second, thus accomplishing measurement of UV light emitted in a specific area and quantifying the intensity of this light within the solar-blind filtered wavelengths. The UV camera displays the solar blind filtered UV emissions, the emission intensity, quantity and their location”. The IR camera is said to measure the temperature of all objects in its field forming an image of different colors. The applicable subheading for the CoroCAM 8 will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus);instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, light or sound; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): other: electrical: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division