N267005 July 28, 2015 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4090 Ms. Lauren Benway Trans-Border Global Freight Systems 2103 Route 9 Round Lake, NY 12810 RE: The tariff classification of parts for light fixtures from China Dear Ms. Benway: In your letter dated July 21, 2015, on behalf of your client KCD Solutions LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are parts of light fixtures. Based on the information and samples that you have provided, the Lamp Spring, Item #S2-08702 GR38 is made of 0.20 thick stainless steel. The lamp spring feature a screw hole in the middle and measures 1 1/8 inch wide by 2 3/4 inches deep and 1 1/2 inch tall at its widest point. The Vertical Spacer, Item #S2-08887 is made of an aluminum bar stock and measures approximately 1/4 inch tall and 1/2 inch in diameter. The Alignment Bar End, Item #S2-09498 is made of .035 thick galvanized sheet steel. This part is a rectangular shaped feeder-recessed with two screw holes. It measures approximately 1 1/2 inch by 3/4 inch. You stated that all of these items are used as components in the installation of various lighting fixtures. The applicable subheading for Items #S2-08702 GR38, #S2-08887, and # S2-09498, will be 9405.99.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at hope.abada@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division