N266951 July 31, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of opener assembly clutch from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated July 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an Opener Assembly – Fuel Filler Door (Item Code 815902T000). The opener assembly is mounted on the right side of the fuel filler housing of a motor vehicle. You state that this assembly consists of a motor, a cable and a rod. You further explain that the motor is operated by a switch. The sector-gear inside the motor rotates, causing the rod to move back, thus compressing the spring. The rod recovers by the release of the spring. Although you refer to this assembly as a Fuel Filler Door, based on your description of the product and the pictorial diagrams and pictures included in your request, it appears that this assembly does not incorporate the door for the fuel filler. The applicable classification subheading for the Opener Assembly (Item Code 815902T000) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)