N266649 August 13, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 Yalin Lee Netatmo 892 Rue Yves Kermen 92100 Boulogne Billancourt France RE: The tariff classification of door/window sensors from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated July 9, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is Netatmo Welcome Tags, a set of three retail packaged water proof door/window sensors. These battery operated sensors detect motion and vibration caused by the opening/closing of a door/window and convert this physical energy into an electronic signal that is wirelessly transmitted to the Netatmo Welcome Camera. Utilizing the Welcome App, notification can be sent to the user’s smartphone. The applicable subheading for the subject door/window sensors will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Electric synchros and transducers; flight datarecorders; defrosters and demisters with electric resistors for aircraft. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division