N266531 July 27, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Keira O’Mara Mama Designs Limited 12 Wychall Lane Kings Norton, Birmingham B38 8TA, United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of “Mamascarf” from Turkey Dear Ms. O’ Mara: In your undated letter received by this office on July 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Mamascarf,” is an item used to provide modesty when nursing a baby. It is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. It is triangular in shape, with the longest side measuring approximately 64 inches and the other two sides measuring 46 inches. The item ties around the wearer’s neck creating a pocket to cradle the baby while nursing. The item also features a hidden pocket to hold a breast pad. The applicable subheading for the “Mamascarf” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.The sample will be returned as requested.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division