N266260 July 28, 2015 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.3600 Mr. Luis Valladares Livsmart Americas, S.A. de C.V KM 27.5 Carretera a Sonsonate, Lourdes Colon, La Libertad El Salvador RE: The tariff classification of Apple Juice Drink from Concentrate from El Salvador Dear Mr. Valladares: In your letter dated June 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Apple Juice Drink from Concentrate is composed of 98.99 percent water, less than one percent vitamin c (ascorbic acid), 1.64 percent apple concentrate (70 Brix) and 0.069 percent apple flavor. The remaining ingredients are sugar, malic acid, xanthan gum, caramel color and sucralose. The product is a ready-to-drink beverage imported in 200ml, 1000ml aseptic and 330ml aluminum containers. The applicable subheading for the Apple Juice will be 2202.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Fruit or vegetable juices, fortified with vitamins or minerals: Other: Juice of any single fruit or vegetable. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.troise@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division