N266251 July 28, 2015 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.3500 Mr. Luis Valladares Livsmart Americas, S.A. de C.V KM 27.5 Carretera a Sonsonate, Lourdes Colon, La Libertad El Salvador RE: The tariff classification of Orange Juice Drink from Concentrate from El Salvador Dear Mr. Valladares: In your letter dated June 30th, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Orange Juice Drink from Concentrate is composed of 85.1 percent water, less than one percent vitamin c (ascorbic acid), 1.55 percent orange juice concentrate (66 Brix), 0.124 natural orange essence, and 4.1 percent orange pulp concentrate. The remaining ingredients are citric acid, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, and annatto color. The product is a ready-to-drink beverage imported in 500ml and 1000ml aseptic containers. The applicable subheading for the Orange Juice Drink from Concentrate will be 2202.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Fruit or vegetable juices, fortified with vitamins or minerals: Orange juice: Other. The duty rate will be 7.85 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.troise@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division