N266182 July 21, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s padded sleeveless jackets from Cambodia Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated June 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style SC4768 is a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket constructed from both knit and woven components. The side panels are constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The front and back panels are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, pockets at the waist secured with a snap closure, and a hemmed bottom. The woven components impart the essential character of the garment. Styles SC8109 and SC1768 are women’s padded sleeveless jackets. The jackets have outer shells constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The fully lined jackets feature a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar covered by a flap secured with snap closures, zippered pockets at the waist with snap closures, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the styles SC4768, SC8109 and SC1768 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division