N265946 July 20, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, New York 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a scouring sponge from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter receieved June 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Allstar Marketing Group, LLC. You submitted a sample of a scouring sponge, “My Cleaning Secret Sponge”. The rectangular scouring sponge measures 3 ½" x 6 ¼". It is constructed of knit pile textile fabric on one side and woven textile fabric on the other. Both textile sides are covering a cellular plastic foam pad. The essential character of these composite goods (textile and plastic) is imparted by the textile fabrics that actually do the scrubbing and scouring. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The applicable subheading for the scouring sponge will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be disposed of. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division