N265896 July 15, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Belinda Lopez PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated June 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you. You have submitted three sets of toiletry bags. Each bag is constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton, 49% polyester. The fabric is not of a pile or tufted construction. They are intended to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries, grooming articles and the like during travel. Each set is composed of bags in coordinating fabric of different sizes that are set up together for retail sale. Each bag features a zipper closure and a textile lining. Style 6916429 is composed of two bags. The largest measures approximately 10” (W) x 6” (H) x 4” (D). Style 6916430 is composed of three bags. The largest measures approximately 9” (W) x 7” (H) x 2.5” (D). Style 6931861 is composed of three bags. The largest measures approximately 8.25” (W) x 6.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division