N265889 June 22, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jeff Weinstein JV CHB Inc. 14 West Hawthorne Avenue, Suite 109 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Weinstein: In your letter, which was received in this office on June 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of XSORIES. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. You have referred to the submitted sample as the “Stuffler: Water Resistant Duffle Bag.” It is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duffle bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16” (H) x 12” (W). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division