N265868 June 23, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle air vent from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated June 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Garnish Assembly-Crash Pad Center Left Hand (Item Code 847903XAA0SA5). In your request, you state that the Garnish Assembly-Crash Pad Center Left Hand is attached to the vehicle dashboard which controls the direction and amount of heat and air conditioning within the vehicle. It is manually operated by either the driver or passenger. The Garnish Assembly-Crash Pad Center Left Hand is constructed of plastic. The applicable subheading for the Garnish Assembly-Crash Pad Center Left Hand (Item Code 847903XAA0SA5) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division