N265766 July 17, 2015 CLA-2-94 OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020; 7326.20.0071 Ms. Julie Vair Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a respiration cart frame and a basket from Vietnam and China. Dear Ms. Vair: In your letter dated June 15, 2015, on behalf of National Industrial Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided. The merchandise at issue are components, which upon importation into the United States, are assembled together as part of the frame of a respiration cart. The items are constructed of different materials, including stainless steel, aluminum and polyamide. Based on the spec sheets provided with your submission, the components have been advanced in condition beyond mere profiles, as these parts have been specially machined and shaped in a manner that will allow them to be further incorporated into a finished ultrasound cart. The respiration apparatus is provided separately. The cart cannot be used for any other purpose and is specifically designed for use only as a respiration cart. Also being imported, is a basket constructed of carbon steel wire. This basket will be used as an accessory to the respiration cart. The applicable subheading for the respiration cart frame components will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture…..and parts thereof: Other; Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the steel wire basket will be 7326.20.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at kimberly.praino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division