N265659 June 18, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a module-duct assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated June 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Module-Duct Assembly (Item Code 2832085601). In your request, you state that the Module-Duct Assembly is attached to the top exhaust manifold of a diesel engine in an automobile. On the other end, it is connected to the turbocharger and performs the role of a passage way to move air into the turbocharger. The Module-Duct Assembly consists of one (1) duct (aluminum), one (1) hose (silicon), one (1) clamp (stainless steel), three (3) nipples (steel), one (1) connector (steel), one (1) bracket (steel), and (1) one bolt (steel). The applicable subheading for the Module-Duct Assembly (Item Code 2832085601) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)