N265643 June 19, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.30 Mrs. Laura E. Jordan Corvus Integration 11710 Plaza America Drive Suite 2000 Reston, VA 20190 RE: The tariff classification of a camera from China Dear Ms. Jordan: In your letter dated June 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Corvus FaceCube, an auto-focus 5 MP USB camera, which is used to capture images for biometric screening and identification. It is stated that this device combines a webcam with the functionality of an industrial camera, supporting a wide array of imaging applications. This television-type camera captures images in real time and transmits them to a location outside the camera for remote viewing and/or recording. Moreover, this camera is equipped with a 5-megapixel CMOS sensor, but does not contain any inbuilt recording capability. The applicable subheading for the Corvus FaceCube will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division