N265595 July 9, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 David Prata Trade Compliance Analyst OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of generic pouches from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated June 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Health. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.       Item # 510848 consists of two pouches constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bags are lined with polyester textile material and have zipper closures. The smaller pouch measures approximately 7" (W) x 3.5" (H) x 2” (D). The larger pouch measures approximately 8.5" (W) x 5" (H) x 2.5” (D). The pouches are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel.   The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for a travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division