N265524 July 8, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification Tariff NO.: 4202.12.2020 Robert Persily Licensed Customhouse Broker JAS Forwarding (USA) Newark 350 Starke Road Unit 200 Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk and plastic cases from Italy Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated June 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you.       Model # 4700WEGE is a trunk constructed with a hard plastic exterior shell of a polypropylene resin material. The trunk is structured and rigid on all sides. It has a top carry handle, 2 wheels, a retractable telescoping handle and closes securely with plastic snap locks. The trunk will be imported empty, without inserts. The trunk is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to the contents during travel. The trunk measures approximately 19.5" (W) x 15.5" (H) x 8” (D). Model # 2600 is a suitcase-style case constructed with a hard plastic exterior shell of a polypropylene resin material. The case is structured and rigid on all sides. It has a top carry handle and closes securely with plastic snap locks. The case will be imported empty, without inserts. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to the contents during travel. The case measures approximately 19.5" (W) x 15.5" (H) x 8” (D). Model # 2700PH is a suitcase-style case constructed with a hard plastic exterior shell of a polypropylene resin material. It is structured and rigid on all sides. The case has a top carry handle and closes securely with plastic snap locks. The case will be imported complete with fitted inserts designed to safely transport an unmanned aerial vehicle (Drone). The case is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to the Drone during travel. The case measures approximately 19.5" (W) x 15.5" (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for models # 4700WEGE, 2600 and 2700PH will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division