N265178 June 23, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated May 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style J15-00036 is a man’s jacket constructed from a 100% polyester knit brushed fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood with drawstring tightening, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, pockets below the waist and a tight fitting knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style J15-00036 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division