N265162 June 16, 2015 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.40.7580 Young-bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a cable assembly for a transmission from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh, In your letter dated May 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The item under consideration has been identified as a Cable Assembly-Manual Transmission System (Item Code 43794-1R100). In your request, you state that the Cable Assembly-Manual Transmission System is used to shift gears by delivering the operating force from the level to the transmission. The Cable Assembly consists of two (2) inner cable wires, two (2) outer casings, two (2) outer protectors, two (2) transmission end connectors, two (2) transmission end caps, two (2) lever end connectors and two (2) lever end caps with one (1) grommet holding both of them in place. The applicable subheading for the Cable Assembly-Manual Transmission System (Item Code 43794-1R100) will be 8708.40.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Gear boxes and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division