N264884 June 2, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. David Prata OHL International, at CVS Health 1 CVS Drive, Mail Code 1049 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of coloring frames from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 19, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned to you. Item number 499721 is described as “Coloring Frames”. The item consists of two paperboard frames and four felt-tipped markers. The paperboard frames are printed on one side with black and white words and designs to be colored in. Each frame measures approximately 6 inches by 8 inches. The item is intended to be used by children ages three and up. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. This office considers the coloring frames be a composite good set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character imparted by the printed paperboard frames. The applicable subheading for the coloring frames will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent TSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division