N264863 June 15, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Jacquelyn Islava International Pet Supplies and Distribution 9125 Rehco Road San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of Zeolite Crystal from China Dear Ms. Islava: In your letter dated May 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned. Your inquiry pertains to indicated for use in the treatment of ammonia aquarium filtration. The Zeolite Crystal along with a netting bag is packaged in a 36.5 ounce container. The chemical composition consists of 76.28% Silicon dioxide, 13% Aluminum dioxide, 3% Calcium oxide, 2.67% Potassium dioxide, 1.85% Magnesium oxide, 1.8% Iron oxide, 1% Dioxide, and .4% Phosphorous pentoxide. The applicable subheading for the Zeolite Crystal will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division