N264834 June 5, 2015 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Long Vu Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmot Road, MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of planner from China Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated May 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the samples you submitted will be returned to you. Item Number WIC 909596 “You Zig It” is described as a (July 2015-June 2016) Weekly/Monthly Date Planner. The item is spiral bound appointment calendar, which has the weekly and monthly view option. The first page is printed on the front side in the lower half with the word “YOUR DAYS ARE AS fun AS YOU MAKE THEM” and three blank horizontal line above for personal identification. The last four pages are used for recording special dates or additional notes. It is available in three colors (red, blue and black) with same graphic designs. The planner measures approximately 8” x 5 ¼”. The applicable subheading for the planner will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division