N264812 June 12, 2015 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9603.30.6000 Ms. Jennifer L. Buntrock Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Ct. Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of four cosmetic brushes and one generic pouch from China Dear Ms. Buntrock: In your letter dated May 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. The “Complexion Brush Set” consists of a generic pouch and four different sized make-up brushes. The pouch and make-up brushes are not considered a set for tariff purposes, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted. The bag and brushes will be classified separately. The generic pouch is constructed wholly plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to brushes or other personal effects. The pouch has a zipper closure and measures approximately 6.75” (W) x 3.5” (H). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the four cosmetic brushes will be 9603.30.6000, HTSUS, which provides for artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division