N264808 June 4, 2015 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Ms. Jacqueline Simpson JAV International 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a storage box from China Dear Ms. Simpson: In your letter dated May 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M.Z. Berger & Co., Inc. The ruling was requested on a storage box described as, Style #DMJ114, “Despicable Me Junk Trunk”. A representative sample was submitted for our review. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample measures approximately 10” (L) x 7” (W) x 7” (H). The storage box is constructed of a paperboard frame. The paperboard frame is completely covered by a plastic-coated decorative paper and has a hinged top. The top is secured by means of a metal clasp on the front of the box. The interior of the storage box is lined with printed paper. The applicable subheading for the storage box will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers cut to size or shape; other articles of paper, pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: of coated paper or paperboard: Other Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at LAUREL.DUVALL@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division