N264636 May 29, 2015 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.60.0000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-compartment storage tray from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a multi-compartment storage tray, identified as Item number 435114, “Faux Leather Sectional Tray”. A representative sample was submitted for our review. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample measures approximately 11 ¼” (L) x 8” (W) x 2 ¼”. The storage tray is constructed of a paper board frame that is completely covered by a PVC faux leather textile. The tray contains four open storage compartments and one closed compartment with a hinged lid. Each compartment is lined with flocked paper board. The applicable subheading for the multi-compartment storage tray will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at LAUREL.DUVALL@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division