N264497 June 10, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.3031 Ruth Texeira Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and a briefcase from China or Vietnam Dear Ms. Texeira: In your letter dated May 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. Style UL9930 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It also has a man-made textile lined interior. The bag has two inner pockets, one with a zipper closure, and a removable inner pouch with snaps to attach it to the bags interior. It has two open exterior pockets. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and an adjustable, detachable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 22" (W) x 14" (H) x 3.5" (D). The travel bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. Style UL9931 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It also has a man-made textile lined interior. The bag has two inner pockets, one with a zipper closure. It has two exterior pockets, one with a zipper closure. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and an adjustable, detachable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 15.5" (W) x 15" (H) x 4" (D). The travel bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. Style UL9946 is a briefcase constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile. It also has a man-made textile lined interior. The bag has five inner pockets of varying sizes including two that close with a zipper, four slots fitted for pens or pencils and a padded divider sewn into the bag sized to hold a tablet or laptop computer. It has two exterior pockets with zipper closures on the bag’s front and a large open pocket on the back exterior of the bag. The bag has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and an adjustable, detachable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 15.5" (W) x 11.5" (H) x 4" (D). Style UL9955 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile fabric. It also has a man-made textile lined interior. The bag has an interior pocket with a zipper closure. It has a zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and two optional adjustable, detachable shoulder straps that allow it to be worn on the back. The bag measures approximately 22" (W) x 11.5" (H) x 11" (D). The travel bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the travel bags, styles UL9930, UL9931 and UL9955, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style UL9946 will be 4202.12.8030, HTSUS, which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division