N264404 May 29, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Jeff Karwich Dezine News Accessories 3901 La Reunion Parkway Dallas, TX 75212 RE: The tariff classification of a card case from China Dear Mr. Karwich: In your letter dated April 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 4037-NM is a card case. It is constructed with an outer surface of sheeting plastic which you identify as polyvinyl chloride plastic. It is plastic sheeting that is reinforced. The case holds two decks of playing cards and has a snap closure. When opened, there is a pocket on each side of the case designed to hold a deck of playing cards. The case measures approximately 3” (W) x 4" (L) x 1.75" (D) when closed.The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division