N264355 May 12, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Lynn Schab Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Beer Labels from China Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter dated April 29, 2015, on behalf of your client, Rite Aid Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you. Item number M37228 is described as “Glow Bottle Labels”, UPC#0-82686-37228-2. The item consists of a package of 12 glow-in-the-dark bottle labels. There are four designs in each package. The designs are described as Cursed Night, Coroner Extra, Franken Stout and Bloodweiser. The label can be attached to any glass beer bottle for instant Halloween fun. Each label measures approximately 4 ½ inches in width and 3 ½ inches in height. The product will be put up in polybags for retail sale. Item number M36667 is described as “Novelty Bottle Labels”, UPC# 0-82686-36667-0. The item consists of a package of 12 novelty bottle labels. There are four designs in each package. The designs are described as Dead Stripe, Monster Brau, St. Zombi Girl and Samuel Deadman’s. The label can be attached to any glass beer bottle for instant Halloween fun. Each label measures approximately 4 ½ inches in width and 3 ½ inches in height. The product will be put up in polybags for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Glow Bottle Labels and Novelty Bottle Labels will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division