N264350 May 19, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of the “Girlz Dazzle Purse” from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated April 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Girlz Dazzle Purse” was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a fuzzy zippered single-handled purse, made from satin and terylene, measuring approximately 6.5” (W) x 4” (H), and a pair of oversized plastic clip-on earrings. Children will use the purse and earrings to engage in the imitative role-play activity of dressing up as a fancy lady. The item is principally designed for amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Girlz Dazzle Purse” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division