N264335 May 19, 2015 CLA-2-90 OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. James Trubits Mohawk Global Logistics 4455 Genesee Street Suite 521 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of safety enclosed vial adapters from Mexico. Dear Mr. Trubits: In your letter dated April 21, 2015, on behalf of International Imaging Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples of “Safety Enclosed Vial Adapters (SEVA)”; the “Vented SEVA” and the “Mini SEVA.” The Safety Enclosed Vial Adapters (SEVA) are enclosed drug delivery systems specially designed to minimize or eliminate the accidental exposure of hazardous drugs to medical professionals, by using a leak-proof, airtight barrier to deliver these drugs from storage vials. The Vented SEVA, identified as part number FYALVS0101, is a vial adapter which operates like a conventional spike. The Mini SEVA, identified as part number FYALMS0601, is a vial adapter for accessing hazardous drug vials requiring needle access. The applicable subheading for part numbers FYALVS0101 and FYALMS0601 will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; Parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at kimberly.praino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division