N264288 May 19, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of the “Plush Dog/Horse in Purse Carrier” from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter submitted April 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp, Inc. Four varieties of samples of the “Plush Dog/Horse in Purse Carrier,” SKU# 15832701, were received with your inquiry, two containing horses and two containing dogs. The items consist of a colorful carry bag constructed of polyester fiber and a full-bodied three-dimensional stuffed animal also wholly constructed of polyester fiber and filling. The bags measure approximately 8” (L) x 3.5” (W) x 6” (H) while the stuffed animals measure approximately 8” (L) x 3” (W) x 7” to 8” (H). The bags contain two handles and are designed with a permanent opening to permit the “pet’s” head and upper body to protrude. The “Plush Dog/Horse in Purse Carrier” items are principally designed for the amusement of children three years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Plush Dog/Horse in Purse Carrier” items will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division