N264137 May 15, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Eileen Family OHL Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of women’s robe from China. Dear Ms. Family: In your letter, dated April 15, 2015, on behalf of your client, Primark US Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style 9889177 is a women’s robe. The robe is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The loose fitting garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a fabric tie closure at the waist, pockets at the waist and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9889177 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…bathrobes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division