N263996 May 1, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6212.90.0030 Ms. Eileen Family OHL International 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of garments from China Dear Ms. Family: In your letter dated April 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Primark US Corp. The sample submitted, style 4765502, is a two-pack of maternity bands. The items are constructed of 82% polyamide, 18% spandex knit fabric. The items are body supporting, which provide back and belly support for pregnant women. The items feature a hemmed top and bottom, and various change-in knit patterns, including the belly area. The applicable subheading for style 4765502 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division